District I
[…] If grounds for termination are established, the circuit court may delay the dispositional hearing until “no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4).  When the time limits cannot be met, continuances may be granted “only upon a showing of good cause in open court … and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2).  Failure to object to a continuance, however, “waives any challenge to the court’s competency to act during the period of delay or continuance.”  See § 48.315(3).  The record establishes that all of the mandatory time limits were either complied with or properly extended in this case.  There would be no arguable merit to a claim that the State failed to adhere to the time limits required by Chapter 48.