District II/IV
[…] Where a statute provides a direct method for judicial review of agency action, the method is generally exclusive.  Kegonsa Joint Sanitary Dist. v. City of Stoughton, 87 Wis. 2d 131, 274 N.W.2d 598 (1979).  Unless the statutory requirements are strictly complied with, a party seeking review cannot invoke the subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit court.  Cudahy v. Department of Revenue, 66 Wis. 2d 253, 259, 224 N.W.2d 570 (1974).  Wisconsin Stat. § 108.09(7) requires that an action for judicial review of a commission decision be commenced “in accordance with s. 102.23 within 30 days after a decision of the commission is mailed to a party’s last-known address.”  In turn, Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(a) provides:

Within 30 days after the date of an order or award made by the commission … any party aggrieved thereby may by serving a complaint … and filing the summons and complaint with the clerk of the circuit court commence, in circuit court, an action against the commission for the review of the order or award …. 

Here, the deadline for commencing Turkiewicz’s action was October 31, 2011.[2]  On October 28, 2011, Turkiewicz sent three letters to DWD expressing his disagreement with its four initial determinations.  The letters were forwarded to the commission.  On November 7, 2011, the commission sent correspondence informing Turkiewicz that while it appeared he was attempting to appeal the commission’s decisions, it did not appear that he had filed an action in the circuit court.  The commission indicated it would take no further action on the matters and directed Turkiewicz’s attention to the information about appeal rights that had originally been provided with the commission’s decisions.  Turkiewicz did not file his summons and complaint until sixty-one days after the commission’s decisions. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(1)(a) give the circuit court discretion to grant an additional thirty days for filing a summons and complaint if it “is satisfied that a party in interest has been prejudiced because of an exceptional delay in the receipt of a copy of any finding or order.”  The court determined there was no basis to grant an additional thirty days, noting there was no specific allegation of an exceptional delay in receipt of the commission’s decisions.