District IV
[…] Sergent contends that he is entitled to be resentenced based upon the excessive terms of extended supervision that were imposed.  However, as the State correctly points out, the remedy for an excessive sentence is explicitly set forth in Wis. Stat. § 973.13.  That section provides:  “In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.”  Id. (emphasis added). 

Sergent cites four cases for the proposition that a defendant is “entitled to be resentenced,” in addition to commutation of a sentence, whenever the sentencing court’s original intent has been frustrated.