District III/IV
[…] This is because the purpose of the suppression rule is to deter improper police conduct.  Here, Kostelecky seems to assert that he more or less blurted everything out during his interview because his impulse control disorder prevented him from acting in his own best interests by invoking his rights to counsel and to remain silent.[2]  That is in no way the fault of the police. 

As to the victim’s past sexual conduct, Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)—commonly known as the rape shield law—generally prohibits the introduction of evidence about a complaining witness’s prior sexual history.  The statute provides three exceptions: 

1.  Evidence of the complaining witness’s past conduct with the defendant. 

2.  Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered. 

3.  Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness. 

Id.  Kostelecky’s allegation that the student in this case told him that she had performed oral sex on three other teachers does not fit into any of the statutory exceptions.