District I/II
[…] Stat. § 48.315(2).  Failure to object to a continuance waives any challenge to the court’s competency to act during the continuance.  Sec. 48.315(3).  The record shows that the circuit court found good cause to toll the time limits on several occasions, and Jessica B. did not object.  There would be no arguable merit to a challenge to the circuit court’s competency to proceed based on a failure to comply with statutory time limits. 

Before taking a parent’s stipulation to grounds for termination, the circuit court must conduct a colloquy with the parent in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7).  See Oneida Cnty. DSS v. Therese S., 2008 WI App 159, ¶5, 314 Wis. 2d 493, 762 N.W.2d 122.  The court must determine that the parent’s admission is made voluntarily, and that the parent understands “the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions,” along with the rights waived by the parent’s decision not to contest the grounds for termination.  Id.  The court must also “[e]stablish whether any promises or threats were made” and that the admission has a factual basis.  Id.