District I
[…] Our independent review of the Record reveals no other potential issues of arguable merit.

Upon the foregoing, therefore,

IT IS ORDERED that the judgment is summarily affirmed.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Derek H. Goodman, Esq., is relieved of further representation of Armistead in this matter.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32(3).  


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  The jury was not informed that the police were searching for armed robbery suspects.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 941.20(1m)(b) provides:  “Whoever intentionally points a firearm at or towards a law enforcement officer … who is acting in an official capacity and who the person knows or has reason to know is a law enforcement officer … is guilty of a Class H felony.”

[3]  There is also no arguable merit to a claim that the verdicts are inconsistent.  One of the elements of the endangering-safety charge required Armistead to intentionally point his firearm at Hansen.