District I
[…] Hegwood next submits that he did not act maliciously, which was an element of the crime of intimidation of a witness.  See Wis JI—Criminal 1292 (setting forth the third element of the crime of intimidation of a witness under Wis. Stat. § 940.43:  “The defendant acted knowingly and maliciously.  This requires that the defendant knew (name of victim) was a witness and that the defendant acted with the purpose to prevent (name of victim) from (attending) (testifying).”).  He points to Comment 5 to Wis JI—Criminal 1292, referencing the definition of “maliciously” found at Wis. Stat. § 940.41(1r):  “‘Malice’ or ‘maliciously’ means an intent to vex, annoy or injure in any way another person or to thwart or interfere in any manner with the orderly administration of justice.”

According to Hegwood, “If we review the phone conversations between Mr. Hegwood and [the victim] from April 2-4, 2011[,] we find no malicious … acts on behalf of Mr.