District II
[…] Diane M. Fremgen
Clerk of Court of Appeals
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2011-12). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The no-merit report fails to discuss this potential issue, which always should be considered when reviewing a conviction following the entry of a guilty or no-contest plea.
[3] The circuit court failed to advise Wrecke of his plea’s potential deportation consequences. See Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c). To be entitled to plea withdrawal on this basis, Wrecke would have to show “that the plea is likely to result in [his] deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization.” See § 971.08(2); see also State v. Douangmala, 2002 WI 62, ¶23, 253 Wis. 2d 173, 646 N.W.2d 1. There is no indication in the record that Wrecke can make such a showing.