District I
[…] Discretionary decision to terminate parental rights

We next consider whether Sherry K. could mount a meritorious challenge to the order terminating her parental rights.  The decision to terminate parental rights lies within the circuit court’s discretion.  Gerald O. v. Cindy R., 203 Wis. 2d 148, 152, 551 N.W.2d 855 (Ct. App. 1996).  The prevailing factor is the child’s best interests.  Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2).  In considering the best interests of the child, courts consider:  (1) the likelihood of adoption after termination; (2) the age and health of the child; (3) “[w]hether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever those relationships”; (4) “[t]he wishes of the child;” (5) “[t]he duration of the separation of the parent from the child”; and (6) “[w]hether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of