District I
[…] Summary judgment procedure may be used in the grounds phase of a termination-of-parental rights case.  See Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶¶28-44, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856.  Summary judgment is appropriate when no genuine issues of material fact exist and one party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  See Racine Cnty. Human Servs. Dep’t v. Latanya D.K., 2013 WI App 28, ¶17, 346 Wis. 2d 75, 828 N.W.2d 251.  In this case, the State moved for summary judgment based on the allegation that Sherry K. was an unfit parent pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.415(10).  The statute provides that a prior involuntary termination of parental rights to a child is grounds for terminating parental rights to a second child if the State proves:  “(1) the child who is the subject of the [termination of parental rights] petition has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services … and (2) within the three years prior to that adjudication a court has terminated the parent’s rights to another child in an involuntary termination proceeding.”  See Oneida Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v.