District III
[…] Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 647, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992), we summarily reverse the order denying postconviction relief, vacate Gravelle’s judgment of conviction, and remand for further proceedings.
Therefore,
IT IS ORDERED that the court’s order denying postconviction relief is summarily reversed, the judgment of conviction is vacated, and the case is remanded for further proceedings.
Diane M. Fremgen
Clerk of Court of Appeals
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (2011-12). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.225(3m) provides: “Fourth Degree Sexual Assault .... [W]hoever has sexual contact with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”