PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (3) Each establishment is classified according to its primary activity.  Primary activity is determined by identifying the predominant product or group of products produced or handled, or service rendered.

 

(4) An industry (four-digit SIC) consists of a group of establishments primarily engaged in the same activity.  To be recognized as an industry, such a group of establishments must meet certain criteria of economic significance.

 

Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 699 Appendix B (1987).

     [3]  Section 903.01, Stats., provides:

 

Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.