COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Schauer v. DeNeveu Homeowners Ass’n, 194 Wis.2d 62, 70-71, 533 N.W.2d 470, 473 (1995).  “‘Whether the ground assigned by the trial judge ¼ is correct is immaterial if, in fact, the ruling is correct and the record reveals a factual underpinning that would support the proper findings.’”  Id. (quoted source omitted).  We conclude that although the trial court did not articulate the statute it was proceeding under, the facts support the imposition of sanctions under § 804.12, Stats., and therefore we affirm the trial court’s imposition of sanctions.

                        Section 804.12, Stats., provides in part:

  (4)  Failure of a Party To Attend at Own Deposition or Serve Answers to Interrogatories or Respond to Request for Inspection or Supplement Responses.  If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under s. 804.05(2)(e) or 804.06(1) to testify on behalf of a party fails ¼ (b) to serve answers ¼ to interrogatories submitted under s. 804.08, after proper service of the interrogatories ¼.  In lieu of any order or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to act ¼ to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.  [Emphasis added.]

                        Here, Burton missed the initial deadline for the required production of documents and answers to the interrogatories.  Additionally, he had been ordered at the August 1 hearing to answer the interrogatories in full, which he also failed to do.