COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JULY 2, 1996 |
[…] for Makos' signature. On April 10,
Makos' attorney returned the documents unsigned to the Augustines' attorney and
stated in the transmittal letter:
"What once was agreed to and seemed so simple, now has again blown
up."
In response, the
Augustines moved the trial court for an order enforcing the parties'
stipulation. The trial court found that
the phrase, "What once was agreed to and seemed so simple, now has again
blown up," was a sufficient writing to comply with a writing or memorandum
confirming the stipulation under § 807.05, Stats. Makos appeals from that order.
Section 807.05, Stats., provides:
Stipulations. No agreement, stipulation, or
consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings
in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or
during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the
minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the
party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.
The application of a
statute to a particular set of facts is a question of law we review do
novo. Estate of Cavanaugh v.
Andrade, 191 Wis.2d 244, 251-52, 528 N.W.2d 492, 495 (Ct. App.
1995). Additionally, whether a
stipulation was validly entered into is a question of law we review de
novo. Id. at 264, 528
N.W.2d at 499. It is undisputed that the stipulation was not made in court and
entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter. The Augustines contend, however, that the letter from Makos'
attorney with the admission suggesting that an agreement had been reached but
was no longer agreeable to Makos satisfied the second part of the statute in
that it was in writing and subscribed by Makos' attorney. We disagree.