COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 6, 1996 |
[…] date the parties set for valuing their assets and liabilities. The trial court equally divided $50,000
worth of those business debts. However,
the court held Daniel solely responsible for an additional $24,000 in
debts. In doing so the court noted that
Daniel had previously lied about the value of a substantial asset in the
estate, and had the ability as sole owner to manipulate the expenses of his
company. All other marital property and
indebtedness were equally divided and are not at issue on appeal.
In a divorce action the
court presumes that the property shall be equally divided. Section 767.255(3), Stats. However, the
court may alter the distribution after considering the various specifically
identified factors, and "[s]uch other factors as the court may in each
individual case deem relevant." Id. Distribution under § 767.255(3) is
discretionary. Haugen v. Haugen,
117 Wis.2d 200, 215, 343 N.W.2d 796, 804 (1984). We affirm a discretionary award if the trial court articulates
its reasoning and bases the award on facts of record and proper legal