COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JULY 2, 1996 |
[…] lacks standing because any injury its members suffered resulting from the PSC
order is not protected by the law. The
alleged injury is not protected under § 196.50(1)(b)2, Stats., because the PSC did not grant
the resellers a "certificate, license, permit or franchise." Section 196.219(3)(j), Stats., does not provide WSTA members
any legally protected rights against PSC actions because that section
unambiguously allows the PSC to remove all rights the section confers to small
LECs.
By the Court.—Judgment
and order affirmed.
Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1]
Section 196.50(1)(b), Stats.,
provides in relevant part:
(b)2. ... [T]he commission may
not grant any person a certificate, license, permit or franchise to own,
operate, manage or control any plant or equipment for the furnishing of local
exchange service in a municipality, if there is in operation under an indeterminate
permit a public utility engaged in similar service in the municipality under an
indeterminate permit, unless any of the following conditions is met: ...
....
d. The commission, after investigation and opportunity for hearing, finds that public convenience and necessity requires the delivery of service by the applicant, in which case the holder's obligation to be the provider of last resort is eliminated.
[2]
Section 196.219(3)(j), Stats.,
provides in part:
A telecommunication utility may
not do any of the following with respect to regulated services:
....
(j) Restrict resale or