COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JULY 2, 1996 |
[…] WSTA does not allege that § 196.203 procedures were followed. Further, the PSC order does not allow any
ATUs to commence service; it merely allows existing ATUs to expand their
service. Therefore, the PSC's approval
of CENTREX for resale does not constitute granting the resellers a certificate.
In 1993 Wis. Act 496 §
50, the legislature redirected the PSC's primary regulatory focus in
telecommunications from the control of providers to serving the public's needs
for adequate telecommunications at reasonable and just prices. For example, in that Act, the legislature
created § 196.03(6), Stats.,
which provides in part: "In
determining a reasonably adequate telecommunications service or a reasonable
and just charge for that telecommunications service, the commission shall
consider at least the following factors in determining what is reasonable and
just, reasonably adequate, convenient and necessary, or in the public interest:
(a) Promotion and preservation of competition .... " Our conclusion fosters increased competition
in the telecommunications industry because a finding of public convenience and
necessity is not required each time the PSC approves a service for resale.[10]
II
Next, WSTA argues that