COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JULY 2, 1996 |
[…] See § 196.219(3), Stats.
[9] Section 227.01(5), Stats. provides in part: "In this chapter: ... 'License' includes ...." (Emphasis added.)
[10]
A letter to the PSC from an LEC supporting CENTREX resale stated:
In an increasingly complex telecommunications environment, it is very difficult for any company to be all things to all consumers. The additional competition that CENTREX resale brings forth serves to enhance most customer solutions, generally brings better customer service and brings lower prices to most customers.
[11] Section 196.01(1b), Stats., defines "[a]ccess service" as "the provision of switched or dedicated access to a local exchange network for the purpose of enabling a telecommunications provider to originate or terminate telecommunications service."
[12] The respondents also argue that CENTREX is not a "business line and usage service," that CENTREX is not a "substitute for access service," and that § 196.219(3)(j), Stats., only allows small telephone companies to limit the use, but not the resale, of services.