COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 545 (emphasis added).  Somewhat similarly, Schwegler involved a county humane officer's warrantless administrative inspection of a horse-breeding operation.  Schwegler, 170 Wis.2d at 492, 490 N.W.2d at 294.  Neither case involved a store open to the public and to any police officer who, for whatever reason, might choose to enter.

                        Moreover, under several statutes cited in the State's excellent brief, police are authorized to enter and inspect tobacco stores to assure compliance with licensing requirements.  See, e.g., § 139.39(2), Stats. (“any ... police officer ... may at all reasonable hours enter the premises of any permittee or retailer ... and may enter and inspect any premises where cigarettes are made, sold or stored”).

                        Therefore, this court concludes that the trial court erred in concluding that the searches and seizures were unreasonable.