COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 5, 1996 |
[…] submissions only demonstrated that Mr. Hennick's pension income was taxed
differently. As the Commission
accurately explained, “the mere establishment of a difference in the taxation
treatment accorded certain types of incomes does not per se indicate
that those differences result from distinctions made through legislative
enactments which are not reasonable.”
Therefore, we affirm the
judgment of the circuit court, which affirmed the Commission's ruling that Mr.
Hennick's pension income was not exempt from taxation.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1]
Section 71.05(1)(a), Stats.
(1989-1990), provides that the following shall be exempt from state taxation:
All payments received from the
U.S. civil service retirement system, the U.S. military employe retirement
system, the employe's retirement system of the city of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
county employes' retirement system, sheriff's annuity and benefit fund of
Milwaukee county, police officer's annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee, fire
fighter's annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee, or the public and employe
trust fund as successor to the Milwaukee public school teachers' annuity and
retirement fund and to the Wisconsin state teachers retirement system, which
are paid on the account of any person who was a member of the paying or
predecessor system or fund as of December 31, 1963, or was retired from any of
the systems or funds as of December 31, 1963, but such exemption shall not
exclude from gross income tax sheltered annuity benefits.
This section has subsequently been amended, but such amendments are not relevant to this decision.
[2] See Article VIII, § 1 and Article I, § 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution, and U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.
[3] This was actually the Hennicks' third challenge to the State's taxation of Mr.