PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] a member of the Wisconsin Senate, requested of Danford Bubolz, Chief of the
Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund, pursuant to Wisconsin's open records law:
A listing of claims awarded by the Wisconsin Patients
Compensation Fund since 1975 against doctors who had more than one claim
awarded against them over the duration of their license to practice medicine in
the State of Wisconsin. I am requesting
the amount of each claim, the reason it was awarded and the name of the
physician against whom the complaint, which led to the claim, was filed.
Bubolz
denied the claim because in his view, § 655.27(4)(b), Stats., prohibited the release of that
information. That statute
provides: "All books, records and
audits of the fund shall be open to the general public for reasonable inspection,
with the exception of confidential claims information." Bubolz also cited an administrative rule, Wis. Adm. Code § Ins 17.275(2),
which provides:
In this section,
"confidential claims information" means any document or information
relating to a claim against a health care provider in the possession of the