PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] requested records. 142 Wis.2d at 689,
419 N.W.2d at 298. We held that a
statement indicating that disclosure would violate the Family Educational
Rights and Privacy Act was sufficiently specific. Id. at 695, 419 N.W.2d at 301. Even Chvala concedes in his reply brief that
a statutory exception to the open records law may be so specific that a
custodian need give no further explanation for his or her refusal.
In
Oshkosh Northwestern, the custodian's reason for refusing to
produce records was that an exemption to Wisconsin's open meetings law found in
§ 19.85(1)(c), Stats.,
justified the refusal. 125 Wis.2d at
484, 373 N.W.2d at 462.
Section 19.85(1)(c), Stats.,
permitted a government meeting to be closed if it was held to consider: "employment, promotion, compensation or
performance evaluation data of any public employe over which the governmental
body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility."
We
conclude that there are some statutes such as the federal law in Rathie
that leave no room for explanation or discretion when applied to an open
records case. But there are many
statutes that set out broad categories of records not subject to an open
records request. When a custodian is