PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] restriction?
We
conclude that the answer is "no."
An agency cannot promulgate a rule inconsistent with an unambiguous
statute. Oneida County v.
Converse, 180 Wis.2d 120, 125, 508 N.W.2d 416, 418 (1993). An agency may not issue a rule unless the
rule is expressly or impliedly authorized by statute. Id. There
are no blanket exceptions to the open records law except those provided by the
common law or statute. Wisconsin
Newspress, Inc. v. School Dist. of Sheboygan Falls, 199 Wis.2d 769,
781, 546 N.W.2d 143, 147 (1996).
The
legislature has spoken clearly about Wisconsin's open record policy. Section 19.31, Stats., provides:
In recognition of
the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed
electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all
persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs
of government and the official acts of those officers and employes who
represent them. Further, providing
persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative
government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employes
whose responsibility it is to provide such information. To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be
construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access,
consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public
interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.
The
right to inspect is found in § 19.35(1)(a), Stats:
Except as
otherwise provided by law, any requester has a right to inspect any
record. Substantive common law
principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records
shall remain in effect. The exemptions