COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A Corp., 147 Wis.2d 461, 464, 433 N.W.2d 264, 265 (Ct. App. 1988). 

                        Here, the statutory language is unambiguous.  Adoption assistance was created to assist the adoption of special needs children by providing financial assistance to adoptive families.  "'[A]doption assistance' means payments by the department to the adoptive or proposed adoptive parents of a child which are designed to assist in the cost of care of that child after an agreement under sub. (4) has been signed and the child has been placed for adoption with the adoptive or proposed adoptive parents."  Section 48.975(1), Stats.  The application for adoption assistance must be made before the adoption is finalized.  Section 48.975(4), Stats., provides:  "A written agreement to provide adoption assistance shall be made prior to legal adoption ...."  We conclude that the department correctly interpreted the law to require the application for adoption assistance be made before the adoption is finalized.