COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After his adoption was finalized, Benjamin was diagnosed with bipolar disorder, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, post-traumatic stress disorder and mathematics disorder. 

                        In August 1994, the Nierengartens applied for adoption assistance to assist with the financial exigencies in meeting Benjamin's medical needs.  Their application was denied as untimely.  The circuit court affirmed the DHSS's denial of their application.

                        We review the department's decision and not that of the circuit court.  Gibson v. State Public Defender, 154 Wis.2d 809, 812, 454 N.W.2d 46, 47-48 (Ct. App. 1990).  The scope of our review is prescribed by § 227.57(5), Stats.:  "The court shall set aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law ...." 

                        Here, there is no dispute of underlying facts, and the issues presented require that we apply the statutory guidelines to a set of facts.  The application of a statute to a set of facts presents a question of law that we review de novo.  Sheely v.