COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Michelle T. v. Crozier, 173 Wis.2d 681, 688-89, 495 N.W.2d 327, 330 (1993).

                  Under § 102.18(1)(b), Stats., “the department may in its discretion after any hearing make interlocutory findings, orders and awards which may be enforced in the same manner as final awards.”  In addition, “[i]f the record before the commission indicates that a definite determination cannot then be made that the employee will not sustain a greater percentage of disability in the future, the commission should reserve jurisdiction by making its award interlocutory.” Vernon County v.