COURT OF
[…] law; (3) do significant differences in the quality or extensiveness of
proceedings between the two courts warrant relitigation of the issue; (4) have
the burdens of persuasion shifted such that the party seeking preclusion had a
lower burden of persuasion in the first trial than in the second; or (5) are
matters of public policy and individual circumstances involved that would
render the application of collateral estoppel to be fundamentally unfair,
including inadequate opportunity or incentive to obtain a full and fair
adjudication in the initial action.
Michelle T. v. Crozier, 173 Wis.2d 681, 688-89, 495 N.W.2d 327, 330 (1993).
Under
§ 102.18(1)(b), Stats., “the
department may in its discretion after any hearing make interlocutory findings,
orders and awards which may be enforced in the same manner as final
awards.” In addition, “[i]f the record
before the commission indicates that a definite determination cannot then be
made that the employee will not sustain a greater percentage of disability in
the future, the commission should reserve jurisdiction by making its award
interlocutory.” Vernon County v.