COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As we will discuss, disposition of the claims for years 1988 through 1992 does not require that we look beyond ANR's complaint.  As to the claim for 1993, we conclude that ANR's complaint states a claim for violation of the Uniformity Clause.  We further conclude that even if the materials regarding DOR's dealings with the railroads are considered, ANR's claim for 1993 may not be dismissed on this record.

                        b.   Claims for 1988 through 1992:  Section 76.08, Stats.

                        Section 76.08, Stats., states:

(1) ... Any company aggrieved by the assessment [under § 76.07, Stats.] ... of its property thus made may have its assessment ... redetermined by the Dane county circuit court if within 30 days after notice of assessment ... is mailed to the company under s. 76.07(3) an action for the redetermination is commenced ....

The trial court concluded that ANR's failure to meet the thirty-day deadline prescribed by § 76.08, Stats., barred its claims for years 1988 through 1992 under the doctrine of sovereign immunity.  We agree.