COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 803.04(2). 

                        We conclude that the complaint sufficiently states a claim against Fidelity.  The complaint alleges that Max was negligent, his negligence proximately caused Lyon's injuries, Fidelity had in effect an insurance policy covering Max on the date of the accident, and Fidelity was a proper party pursuant to § 803.04(2), Stats.  The complaint is sufficient to give adequate notice of the nature of the claim against Fidelity.

                        Fidelity contends that the complaint must allege facts under § 631.01(1), Stats., before a cause of action is stated for direct liability on an insurer.  Section 631.01(1) provides that chs. 631 and 632, Stats., "apply to all insurance policies ... delivered or issued ... in this state, on property ordinarily located in this state, on persons residing in this state when the policy ... is issued, or on business operations in this state, except; .... (c) As otherwise provided in the statutes."  Fidelity argues that Lyon's complaint fails to allege any § 631.01(1) facts and none of these facts were present in this case. 

                        We conclude that the complaint need not recite such facts to state a cause of action.