COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 28, 1997 |
[…] We decline to address these additional issues, however, because our decision disposes of the case. See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issues need be addressed).
[3] Section 704.03(1), Stats., provides in pertinent part:
Original
agreement. A lease for more than a year, or a contract
to make such a lease, is not enforceable unless it meets the requirements of s.
706.02 and in addition sets forth the amount of rent or other consideration,
the time of commencement and expiration of the lease and a reasonably definite
description of the premises, or unless a writing signed by the landlord and the
tenant sets forth the amount of rent or other consideration, the duration of
the lease and a reasonably definite description of the premises and the
commencement date is established by entry of the tenant into possession under
the writing.
Section 706.02(1)(c), Stats., provides in pertinent part: