COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 28, 1997 |
[…] to make such a lease, is not enforceable unless it meets the requirements of s.
706.02 and in addition sets forth the amount of rent or other consideration,
the time of commencement and expiration of the lease and a reasonably definite
description of the premises, or unless a writing signed by the landlord and the
tenant sets forth the amount of rent or other consideration, the duration of
the lease and a reasonably definite description of the premises and the
commencement date is established by entry of the tenant into possession under
the writing.
Section 706.02(1)(c), Stats., provides in pertinent part:
Transactions under s. 706.01 (1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which: (c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered.
[4] From the very
beginning of the trial, the trial court concluded that the agreement between
the parties was clear and unambiguous and therefore, extrinsic or parole
evidence would not be admitted. At the
close of Renaissance's case, FCKG moved for a directed verdict arguing