PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] provided that it was "unlawful for any person ... who has been
convicted" of a felony to receive a firearm. Lewis's underlying felony conviction was flawed because he was
tried without the benefit of counsel.
But the Court affirmed Lewis's conviction for a felon receiving a
firearm, reasoning: "The statutory
language is sweeping, and its plain meaning is that the fact of a felony
conviction imposes a firearm disability until the conviction is vacated or the
felon is relieved of his disability ...."
Id. at 60-61. The
use of the word "convicted" in Lewis is no different
from the language of § 48.415(5)(a), Stats.,
which provides: "That the parent
has caused death or injury to a child or children resulting in a felony
conviction."
In
Exxon Corp., 716 F.2d at 1398, the court considered a federal
statute which permits a petroleum company to terminate a dealer franchise for
"the conviction of the franchisee of any felony involving moral
turpitude." The dealer whose