PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] in an appeal as of right was necessary to the definition of conviction.
[9] Our ruling does not prohibit evidence
relating to the incident that is the subject of the criminal proceeding from
being used to establish other grounds for termination. Nor does our ruling preclude the legislature
from defining child abuse solely in terms of the abusive conduct itself, rather
than requiring a criminal conviction for the conduct.
[10] Criminal cases are given priority by the
court of appeals. See Wis. Ct. App. IOP VI(2) (July 15, 1991).
[11] Arizona
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-533(B)(4) (West Supp. 1995) provides:
Evidence sufficient
to justify the termination of the parent-child relationship shall include any
one of the following, and in considering any of the following grounds, the
court may also consider the needs of the child:
....
(4) That the
parent is deprived of civil liberties due to the conviction of a felony
if the felony of which such parent was convicted is of such nature as to
prove the unfitness of such parent to have future custody and control of the
child, or if the sentence of such parent is of such length that the child will
be deprived of a normal home for a period of years.
(Emphasis added.)
[12] In In re D.D.F., 801 P.2d 703,
707-09 (Okla. 1990), cert. denied, 500 U.S. 922 (1991), the court
concluded that a provision in the Oklahoma Constitution which prohibits
convicted felons from voting meant a conviction on appeal could not be used as