PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] termination of a criminal proceeding in a trial court which results in a
verdict or judgment of conviction. Even
if I were to agree with the majority that § 48.415(5)(a) is ambiguous, I
would still disagree with its conclusion because I believe that the
legislature's intent, reflected by other statutes, supports my interpretation
and that the case law in this and other jurisdictions interpreting the term
"conviction" is at variance with the majority opinion.
In
determining legislative intent, we first resort to the statutory language. Michael S.B. v. Berns, 196
Wis.2d 920, 928, 540 N.W.2d 11, 14 (Ct. App. 1995). Section 48.415(5)(a), Stats.,
permits termination of parental rights when a "parent has caused death or
injury to a child or children resulting in a felony conviction." Webster's
Third New International Dictionary 499 (1993) defines
"conviction" as:
"1 : the act of
proving, finding, or adjudging a person guilty of an offense or crime ... specif
: the proceeding of record by which a person is legally found guilty of any