PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] statute itself. State v. Eichman,
155 Wis.2d 552, 560, 456 N.W.2d 143, 146 (1990). If the statutory language is not ambiguous, that is the end of
our inquiry; we simply apply the language to the case at hand. Kelley Co. v. Marquardt, 172
Wis.2d 234, 247, 493 N.W.2d 68, 74 (1992).
If the statute is ambiguous, meaning that more than one reasonable
meaning can be attributed to it, then we examine the scope, history, context,
subject matter and object of the statute in order to determine the legislative
intent. Id. at 247-48,
493 N.W.2d at 74.
Section
48.415(5), Stats., provides as
one ground for termination of parental rights:
Child Abuse. Child abuse
may be established by a showing that the parent has exhibited a pattern of
abusive behavior which is a substantial threat to the health of the child who
is the subject of the petition and a showing of either of the following:
(a) That the parent has caused death or
injury to a child or children resulting in a felony conviction.
(b) That, on
more than one occasion, a child has been removed from the parent's home by the
court under s. 48.345 [disposition of a child adjudged in need of protection or
services (CHIPS)] after an adjudication that the child is in need of protection
or services and a finding by the court that sexual or physical abuse was
inflicted by the parent.[4]
Before
construing the term "conviction" in para. (a), we must address the language preceding
paras. (a) and (b). This language