COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February
[…] part: "If a petition is not
contested, the court shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which
allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 10 days
from the plea hearing for the child who is held in secure custody and no more
than 30 days from the plea hearing for a child who is not held in secure
custody."
Section
48.315(1), Stats., provides that
certain time periods "shall be excluded in computing time requirements
within this chapter." Under
§ 48.315(1)(a), one exclusion is "[a]ny period of delay resulting
from ... an examination under s. 48.295."
Section
48.295(1), Stats., provides in
part:
After the filing
of a petition and upon a finding by the court that reasonable cause exists to
warrant an examination or an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment ... the
court may order any child coming within its jurisdiction to be examined as an
outpatient ... by a physician, psychiatrist or licensed psychologist ... in
order that the child's physical, psychological, alcohol or other drug
dependency, mental or developmental condition may be considered.... The court
shall hear any objections by the child, the child's parents, guardian or legal
custodian to the request for such an examination or assessment before ordering
the examination or assessment.
We
address first David's arguments concerning the court-ordered psychological
evaluation. We begin by noting that the
court's decision whether or not to order a psychological evaluation is
discretionary. In re T.M.J.,
110 Wis.2d 7, 20, 327 N.W.2d 198, 205 (Ct. App. 1982). We will not reverse a discretionary
determination if the record shows that discretion was exercised and we can
perceive a reasonable basis for the trial court's decision. Prahl v. Brosamle, 142 Wis.2d
658, 667, 420 N.W.2d 372, 376 (Ct. App. 1987).
David
appears to suggest that because neither party requested a psychological
examination, the trial court could not order one. However, the statute does not in any way suggest such a
limitation on the court's authority to order a psychological.
David
next contends that the court did not hear any objections by the child or his
parents before ordering the examination as required by the statute. We disagree. David, his counsel, and his mother were present at the June 6
hearing when the court ordered a psychological evaluation. None of these parties objected when the