COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February
[…] The
court ultimately accepted the Dane County Department of Human Services' revised
recommendation, which provided for one year of supervision by the department
with placement in his mother's home, successful completion of the Alternatives
to Aggression program and the NIP—Right Track Second Chance program,
twenty-four hour adult supervision, letters of apology to the school and to one
of the victims, no contact with the victims, restitution and certain other
conditions. The court denied David's
motion to dismiss challenging the timeliness of the continued dispositional
hearing.
Section
48.30(6), Stats., provides in
part: "If a petition is not
contested, the court shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which
allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 10 days
from the plea hearing for the child who is held in secure custody and no more
than 30 days from the plea hearing for a child who is not held in secure
custody."
Section
48.315(1), Stats., provides that
certain time periods "shall be excluded in computing time requirements
within this chapter." Under
§ 48.315(1)(a), one exclusion is "[a]ny period of delay resulting
from ... an examination under s. 48.295."
Section
48.295(1), Stats., provides in
part: