COURT OF
[…] Josellis's defense before the trial court--that his cattle were not on Jensen's
property--and with other contentions in his appellate brief--that if his cattle
did get through the fence, it was the portion of the fence Jensen was
responsible for maintaining. For these
reasons, we decline to consider this issue on appeal. See Wengerd v. Rinehart, 114 Wis.2d 575,
580, 338 N.W.2d 861, 865 (Ct. App. 1983) (appellate courts generally do not
consider issues raised for the first time on appeal).
Josellis
claims the damages are excessive. He
relies on § 799.209(2), Stats.,
which provides that "an essential finding of fact may not be based solely
on a declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the
rules of evidence." Josellis
argues that the testimony on damages was based solely on Jensen's oral hearsay
statement.
The
trial court asked Jensen how he arrived at the figure of $100 for each of the
three trees. Jensen answered, "I
just--we talked to the--at Reedsburg, they have a florist place where they sell