COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 26, 1996 |
[…] and for punitive damages. Upthegrove,
146 Wis.2d at 474, 431 N.W.2d at 691.
Prior to trial, the parties stipulated that unless the insurer could
prove that plaintiff intentionally set the fire, it was liable for "the
full claim on the policy." Id. The jury found plaintiff had not set the
fire and that the insurer had acted in bad faith. It also awarded $375,000 in punitive damages. We reversed the trial court's denial of
twelve percent interest on the policy claim damages because the jury's finding
of bad faith precluded the insurer from avoiding interest under
§ 628.46(1), Stats., by
claiming that it had "reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is
not responsible for the payment." Id.
at 484-485, 431 N.W.2d at 695. There
were no damages awarded in Upthegrove for bad faith. There was only the policy claim damages,
stipulated to be the policy limit, and punitive damages awarded by the jury,
upon which prejudgment interest was not allowed.
Kathleen suggests that