COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 8, 1996 |
[…] DILHR when neither of them wants to risk an all-or-nothing contest.
La Crosse
Lutheran Hosp. v. Oldenburg, 73 Wis.2d 71, 74‑75,
241 N.W.2d 875, 877 (1976). Further,
“[a] compromise furthers the purpose of the statute by enabling an injured
employee to negotiate a settlement and bypass the costs and uncertainty of
litigation.” Pigeon v. DILHR,
109 Wis.2d 519, 525, 326 N.W.2d 752, 756 (1982).
Additionally, another
statute found in Chapter 102 is also illuminating in determining whether the
circuit court retains jurisdiction after the one-year modification period
lapses under § 102.16(1). Section
102.23(1)(a), Stats., provides
that:
The order or award granting or denying
compensation, either interlocutory or final, whether judgment has been rendered
on it or not, is subject to review only as provided in this section and not
under ch. 227 or s. 801.02. Within
30 days ... any party aggrieved thereby may by serving a complaint ...
commence, in circuit court, an action against the commission for the review of
the order or award, in which action the adverse party shall also be made a
defendant.
When determining the
effect of this statutory language, “[w]e are ... guided by [a] well-established
principle[] of statutory construction ... that the enumeration of specific
alternatives in a statute is evidence of legislative intent that any alternative