COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 8, 1996 |
[…] permitting modification had expired.
The standard of review when faced with a claim dealing with the
exclusive remedy provisions of the Worker's Compensation Act is a question of
law which we review de novo. See
Schenkoski v. LIRC, No. 96‑0051, slip op. at 3 (Wis.
Ct. App. June 18, 1996) (ordered published July 29, 1996).
Our analysis will start
with the Worker's Compensation Act, found in Chapter 102, Stats.
As was argued by Employers, in the absence of the compromise agreement,
the question of whether Cruz could seek redress in the circuit court would be a
simple one. Section 102.16(1), Stats., provides: “Any controversy concerning compensation ...
shall be submitted to the department in the manner and with the effect provided
in this chapter.” Had Cruz not entered
into a compromise agreement, he would have been obligated to first seek relief
from the department.
Here, Cruz availed
himself of the Worker's Compensation Act and entered into a compromise
agreement. What, then, is the statutory