COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.

 


 



[1]  The first sentence of the statute, quoted above, continues to provide that only fees and security for costs are waived.  However, other parts of the statute are written as if costs themselves are waived.  See, e.g., § 814.29(1)(d)3, Stats. (“to pay or give security for fees and costs”); § 814.29(3)(a) and (3)(b) (“to pay fees or costs or to give security for costs”).  See also Judicial Council Note, 1993, § 814.29 (“the procedure for determining when costs and fees for indigent persons should be waived”).

[2]  We note that Dodge County is not a party to this appeal and has not made an appearance.  It is not clear how defendant Officer Foots, an employee of the Department of Corrections, is in a position to defend the county’s award on appeal, as he does in his brief.