COURT OF
[…] JUROR:
Not from what I know.
MR.
BEATTY: Your Honor, I'm --
THE COURT: That's going to be part of the evidence in
the case. If the evidence in the case
persuades him, then I don't think that he's indicated that he can't be
impartial. He indicated that the
evidence that you suggest [is going to be offered] then he's likely to find
that the child is in need of protection or services. I don't think it's a bias.
Jennifer
V. then used one of her peremptory strikes to eliminate the juror from the
panel.
Jennifer
V. correctly cites the admonition of § 805.08(1), Stats., that "[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the
case, the juror shall be excused."
It is equally true, we think, that Mr. Oium was not
"indifferent."
She
does not, however, discuss the line of cases, culminating in State v.
Traylor, 170 Wis.2d 393, 400, 489 N.W.2d 626, 629 (Ct. App. 1992),
recognizing "Wisconsin's longstanding rule ... that where a fair and