PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] of sanctions available under § 804.12, Stats.,
de novo. However,
determinations regarding what amount of attorney fees were reasonably incurred
as a result of discovery abuses are within the discretion of the trial court,
and will be upheld so long as the court demonstrated "a logical rationale
based on the appropriate legal principles and facts of record." Id. at 153, 502 N.W.2d at
925. We will affirm the circuit court's
factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Section 805.17(2), Stats.;
Noll v. Dimiceli's, Inc., 115 Wis.2d 641, 643, 340 N.W.2d 575,
577 (Ct. App. 1983).
Section
804.12, Stats., Remedies.
A trial court has
statutory authority to impose sanctions for discovery violations. Section 804.12(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:
(a) If a party ¼ fails ¼ to
obey an order to provide or permit discovery ¼ the court in which the action is pending may make such
orders in regard to the failure as are just ¼.
(b) In lieu of any of the foregoing orders, or
in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to obey the
order or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the reasonable
expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure ¼.
And
§ 804.12(4) provides:
If a
party ¼
fails ¼ to
serve answers or objections to interrogatories submitted under s. 804.09, after
proper service of the request ¼ the
court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard
to the failure as are just, and among others, it may take any action authorized
under sub. (2)(a)1., 2. and 3. In lieu
of any order or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing
to act or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the reasonable
expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure ¼.
The
statutes permit expenses caused by a party's failure to provide discovery to be
awarded, "in addition to" other orders which are just. Moreover, nothing in the language of the
statutes deprives a circuit court of its inherent equitable powers. Syring v. Tucker, 174 Wis.2d