PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] not curable by a limiting instruction as to how the evidence may be used by the
jury. See id. at
473.
Second, irrespective of
whether the admissibility of the parole agent's testimony is analyzed under §
904.03, Stats., or as “other
acts” evidence, see § 904.04(2), Stats.,
the evidentiary analysis used by the trial court and affirmed by the majority
does not include the consideration of a necessary legal standard. Where trial testimony reveals a prior
criminal conviction to a jury, it is necessary to analyze the admissibility of
such evidence under § 906.09, Stats., amended
by 1995 Wis. Act 77, § 622-27.[1] Subsection (3) states in relevant part:
Admissibility of Conviction or Adjudication. No question inquiring with respect to a
conviction of a crime ... nor introduction of evidence with respect thereto,
shall be permitted until the judge determines pursuant to s. 901.04 whether the
evidence should be excluded. [Emphasis
added.]
Since
the parole agent's testimony is “evidence with respect” to Ingram's conviction,
its admissibility requires consideration of the requirements of § 901.04, Stats.
Turning to the
requirements of that section, the introductory language provides that