COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 28, 1996 |
[…] that he had been pointing at his brother-in-law and had accidentally broken the
glass. He was then transported by
ambulance to the hospital.
Bloecher was issued a
citation for harassment, contrary to Ozaukee
County, Wis., Ordinance 8.10, and he pled not guilty. At the start of a bench trial, the County
moved to amend the citation to disorderly conduct. Bloecher, appearing pro se, did not object. He was found guilty and this appeal
followed.
Bloecher's first claim
of error is based upon the trial court's allowing the amendment of the citation
at the start of the trial. This is
governed by § 802.09(2), Stats.,
which states that amendments to the pleadings “may be made upon motion of any
party at any time.” This section goes
on to state, “The court may grant a continuance to enable the objecting party
to meet such evidence.” Id.
A review of the record
shows that the County moved to amend the citation from a charge of harassment
to a charge of disorderly conduct.[3] Although Bloecher initially expressed
confusion with the County's request, he raised no objection to the
amendment. The trial court explained