COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After Neustaedtir-Heil conducted the PBT, Gundrum returned from the record check procedure and conducted field sobriety tests.[1]  As a result of those tests, Hallenbeck was placed under arrest for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants.

                        A jury found Hallenbeck guilty of operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited blood alcohol concentration and this appeal followed.[2]

                        Hallenbeck first argues that the PBT was administered without probable cause, as required by § 343.303, Stats., which provides in part:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is ... or has violated [the drunk driving laws] the officer ... may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for preliminary breath screening test. ...  The result of this ... test may be used by the ... officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of [the drunk driving laws] ....  [Emphasis added.]

The County concedes that the deputy requested that Hallenbeck consent to the PBT without having probable cause.  Because of that concession, we need only address the impact of the statutory violation as presented in Hallenbeck's appeal.