PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] and Health 1 (1992-93).
If the tests do not exclude the putative father, then the probability of paternity is calculated based on the frequency with which specific genes occur in the general population. It is a statistical estimate of the likelihood that the putative father is the biological father. As with the calculation of the probability of exclusion, the probability of paternity will be increased, for all men not excluded, by the statistical cumulative effect of performing many different types of tests. See id.
[4] Section 805.14(1), Stats., states:
No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.
[5] The methodology for a directed verdict is similar to that used in summary judgment in this context. State v. Randy J.G., 199 Wis.2d at 508, 544 N.W.2d at 929.
[6] While Michael’s denial of any sexual relationship with Lisa might be improbable, it is not incredible.