COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By August 4, 1995, no dispositional hearing had been held on the three petitions, and that day Jedd moved to dismiss for failure to comply with the scheduling requirement in § 48.30(6), Stats.  On August 8, the juvenile court denied Jedd's motion to dismiss.  The court held a dispositional hearing later that day and ordered that Jedd be placed in a treatment foster home.  On August 23, 1995, a written dispositional order to that effect was entered.

                        The relevant statutes are §§ 48.30(6) and 48.315, Stats.  Section 48.30(6) provides in pertinent part:

If a petition is not contested, the court shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 10 days from the plea hearing for the child who is held in secure custody and no more than 30 days from the plea hearing for a child who is not held in secure custody.

                        Section 48.315, Stats., provides in pertinent part:

(1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter: