COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On August 23, 1995, a written dispositional order to that effect was entered.

                        The relevant statutes are §§ 48.30(6) and 48.315, Stats.  Section 48.30(6) provides in pertinent part:

If a petition is not contested, the court shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 10 days from the plea hearing for the child who is held in secure custody and no more than 30 days from the plea hearing for a child who is not held in secure custody.

                        Section 48.315, Stats., provides in pertinent part:

(1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:

 

(a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning the child, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing related to the child's mental condition, prehearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on other matters.

 

(b) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and counsel.

 

...

 

(f) Any period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the child.

                        The application of §§ 48.30(6) and 48.315, Stats., to the undisputed facts raises a question of law which we resolve independently of the trial court's decision.  In Interest of Joshua M.W., 179 Wis.2d 335, 340, 507 N.W.2d 141, 143 (Ct. App. 1993).