COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED MARCH 13, 1996 |
[…] requires the interpretation of statutes.
Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de
novo. K.N.K. v. Buhler,
139 Wis.2d 190, 199, 407 N.W.2d 281, 286 (Ct. App. 1987). If a statute is clear and unambiguous, we
look at the plain language of the statute in order to ascertain its
meaning. J.A.L. v. State,
162 Wis.2d 940, 962, 471 N.W.2d 493, 502 (1991). A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being construed in two
different ways by reasonably well-informed persons. Kollasch v. Adamany, 104 Wis.2d 552, 561, 313
N.W.2d 47, 51-52 (1981).
Section 48.32(1), Stats., addresses consent decrees and
provides in relevant part:
At any time after the filing of a petition for a proceeding relating to
s. 48.12 or 48.13 and before the entry of judgment, the judge or juvenile court
commissioner may suspend the proceedings and place the child under supervision
in the child's own home or present placement.
The court may establish terms and conditions applicable to the parent,
guardian or legal custodian, and to the child, including any conditions
specified in subs. (1d), (1g) and (1t).
The order under this section shall be known as a consent decree and must
be agreed to by the child if 12 years of age or older; the parent, guardian or
legal custodian; and the person filing the petition under s. 48.25.
This
statute provides that the consent decree must be agreed to by the person filing
the petition, which in this case is the State.
Section 48.12(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:
If a court proceeding has been commenced under this section before a
child is 18 years of age, but the child becomes 18 years of age before