COURT OF
[…] the class action allegations and proceed as an individual action. The court set dates for filing the amended
complaint, for answering the amended complaint, and for Ohmeda's filing of a
summary judgment motion. The minutes
stated: "Depending upon the
outcome for the S.J. motion the case will either be dismissed or a scheduling
conference will be scheduled."
The
amended complaint, filed on March 10, 1995, requested a jury trial, and jury
fees were paid on that date. Heibl, on
behalf of Ohmeda, filed a motion to strike the jury demand on the ground that
the plaintiff had failed to comply with § 805.01(2), Stats., which provides:
Any party entitled
to a trial by jury or by the court may demand a trial in the mode to which
entitled at or before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference,
whichever is held first. The demand may
be made either in writing or orally on the record.
The
court held a hearing on the motion on June 19, 1995, and heard argument. At the close of the hearing, the court gave
the plaintiff ten days to file a brief in response to the motion and gave
Ohmeda ten days to reply. Heibl did not