COURT OF
[…] Id. at 513, 362 N.W.2d at
188. However, the legal significance of
those findings of facts, in terms of whether those facts would lead a
reasonable attorney or litigant to conclude the claim is frivolous, presents a
question of law. Id. We review questions of law de novo. Stern, 185 Wis.2d at 241, 517
N.W.2d at 666. Doubts are resolved in
favor of finding the claim nonfrivolous.
Id. at 235, 517 N.W.2d at 663. A position is not frivolous simply because it is
unsuccessful. Id. at 243,
517 N.W.2d at 667.
The
legal basis for the motion to strike is § 805.01(2) and (3), Stats.
Paragraph 2 provides that any party entitled to a trial by jury may
demand a jury trial "at or before the scheduling conference or pretrial
conference, whichever is held first."
Section 805.01(3) provides that failure to demand a jury trial in
accordance with subsec. (2) constitutes a waiver of trial "in such
mode." If a reasonable attorney
could consider that the February 19, 1995 hearing was a scheduling conference