COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED May 14, 1996 |
[…] filing a notice of cross-appeal when all that is sought is the correction of an
error which would sustain the judgment.
Auric v. Continental Cas. Co., 111 Wis.2d 507, 516, 331
N.W.2d 325, 330 (1983). That is not the
case here, where the City seeks to modify the summary judgment. The City's failure to file a notice of
cross-appeal prevents appellate review of its claim of error. See § 809.10(2)(b), Stats.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed. No costs on appeal.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] This is an expedited appeal under Rule 809.17, Stats. We construe the order of dismissal as a final judgment.
[2]
Section 895.045, Stats.,
provides:
Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering.