COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude that the exception does not apply here.  In Gansch v. Nekoosa Papers, 158 Wis.2d 743, 463 N.W.2d 682 (1990), our supreme court perceived § 102.29(6), Stats., as a legislative response to the court's criticism of the four-part loaned employee test.  The legislature passed § 102.29(6) and replaced the Seaman four-part test with an inquiry that hinges on a showing that the plaintiff's employer meets the definition of a "temporary help agency" contained in § 102.01(2)(f), Stats.  Gansch, 158 Wis.2d at 751-52, 463 N.W.2d at 685.  Section 102.29(6) provides:

No employe of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any employer who compensates the temporary help agency for the employe's services.