COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED APRIL 9, 1996 |
[…] exception to the four-part Seaman test, which both the Torgersons
and RJS pursued in the circuit court and pursue again on appeal. We conclude that the exception does not
apply here. In Gansch v. Nekoosa
Papers, 158 Wis.2d 743, 463 N.W.2d 682 (1990), our supreme court
perceived § 102.29(6), Stats.,
as a legislative response to the court's criticism of the four-part loaned
employee test. The legislature passed
§ 102.29(6) and replaced the Seaman four-part test with an
inquiry that hinges on a showing that the plaintiff's employer meets the
definition of a "temporary help agency" contained in
§ 102.01(2)(f), Stats. Gansch, 158 Wis.2d at 751-52,
463 N.W.2d at 685. Section 102.29(6)
provides:
No
employe of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make
a claim or maintain an action in tort against any employer who compensates the
temporary help agency for the employe's services.
Section 102.01(2)(f), Stats., defines "temporary help
agency" as "an employer who places its employe with or leases its
employes to another employer who controls the employe's work activities and