COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED APRIL 2, 1996 |
[…] factors, we agree with the trial court that it was reasonable for Holck to
determine there was no reason to doubt her client's competency to enter his
special pleas and to litigate only the matter of his mental capacity at the
time of the committed crimes. It was
reasonable for her to conclude that Hensley was able to assist in his defense,
and it was not necessary to withdraw from representing Hensley. The order denying his postconviction motion
and judgment of conviction are affirmed.
By the Court.—Judgment
and order affirmed.
Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1] Section 971.06(1)(d), Stats., provides that a plea of not guilty by mental disease "may be joined with a plea of not guilty. If it is not so joined, this plea admits that but for lack of mental capacity the defendant committed all the essential elements of the offense charged in the indictment, information or complaint."