COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It was reasonable for her to conclude that Hensley was able to assist in his defense, and it was not necessary to withdraw from representing Hensley.  The order denying his postconviction motion and judgment of conviction are affirmed.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.



     [1]  Section 971.06(1)(d), Stats., provides that a plea of not guilty by mental disease "may be joined with a plea of not guilty.  If it is not so joined, this plea admits that but for lack of mental capacity the defendant committed all the essential elements of the offense charged in the indictment, information or complaint."

     [2]  State v. Machner, 92 Wis.2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979).