COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 31, 1996 |
[…] which it had a right to believe and accept as true. State v. Teynor, 141 Wis.2d 187, 204, 414 N.W.2d
76, 82 (Ct. App. 1987).
Charles contends that as
a matter of law there was insufficient evidence to support the verdict; he argues
that the injuries to Adam could not support the element of the offense “caused
great bodily harm.” This requires us to
construe the relevant statute. The
construction of a statute is a question of law which this court reviews de
novo. Wisconsin Hosp. Ass'n v.
Natural Resources Bd., 156 Wis.2d 688, 705, 457 N.W.2d 879, 886 (Ct.
App. 1990).
“Great bodily harm” is
defined in § 939.22(14), Stats.,
as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes
serious permanent disfigurement or ... other serious bodily injury.” In La Barge v. State, 74
Wis.2d 327, 334, 246 N.W.2d 794, 797 (1976), the supreme court stated that the
phrase “other serious bodily injury” had a distinct meaning and was intended to
broaden the scope of the statute. The