COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 1, 1996 |
[…] defendant failed to perform the alleged promise for reasons other than the
failed condition.
For
this reason, the trial court properly dismissed the promissory estoppel cause
of action against Firstar.
D. Section 180.1202, Stats., violation.
Finally, Arnold's
complaint alleged that under § 180.1202, Stats.,
the surrender of PVH's assets to Firstar was “illegal and contrary to law, and
under the circumstances Arnold is entitled to an accounting of the funds
received by Firstar from Food Services, which funds should be paid over to
Arnold on account of the equipment lease liabilities.” Section 180.1202(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in sub. (5), a
corporation may sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially
all, of its property, with or without good will, otherwise than in the usual
and regular course of business, on the terms and conditions and for the
consideration determined by the corporation's board of directors, upon adoption
of a resolution by the board of directors approving the proposed transaction
and approval by its shareholders of the proposed transaction.
The
trial court correctly concluded that § 180.1202 does not place any
obligation or duties on corporate creditors and, further, that the rights
created under § 180.1202 “could not prevent the Collateral Surrender
Agreement because [Arnold] was a 24.5% shareholder and Von Haden was a 75.5%