COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED FEBRUARY 27, 1996 |
[…] guidelines, but instead the guidelines were created by the judges within the
district and violates the separation of powers doctrine. Additionally, he argues that these judicial
district guidelines differ from the statutory scheme for sentencing and
consequently violate the separation of powers doctrine.
In response to
Scrivner's argument, the State refers this court to § 346.65(2m), Stats., where the legislature in ch.
346 (Rules of the Road) specifically required judicial administrative districts
to establish sentencing guidelines for violations of §§ 346.63(1)(b) or (5), Stats.
Section 346.65(2m) provides:
In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a
violation of s. 346.63(1)(b) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity
therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the aggravating and
mitigating factors in the matter. If
the level of the person's blood alcohol level is known, the court shall
consider that level as a factor in sentencing.
The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt
guidelines, under the chief judge's authority to adopt local rules under SCR
70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors.
This
court is unpersuaded that the trial court's application of these guidelines
impinges on the legislature's authority when in fact the legislature has
encouraged, if not mandated, the use of these guidelines. In the judicial administrative district, the