COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED FEBRUARY 27, 1996 |
[…] underlying OAR conviction. Therefore,
he reasons the additional sentence of thirty days in jail and the $100 fine
should be vacated. Second, the use of
the judicial district sentencing guidelines on the OWI conviction violates the
separation of powers doctrine. These
arguments are rejected and the sentences are affirmed.
The OAR, third offense, provides for a
penalty of a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000, and
imprisonment not less than thirty days mandatory and not more than nine months.
The relevant part of §
351.08, Stats., provides:
Any
person who is convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this state while the
revocation under this chapter is in effect shall, in addition to any penalty
imposed under s. 343.44, be fined not to exceed $5,000 and imprisoned not
to exceed 180 days. (Emphasis added.)
Scrivner contends that
under State v. Harris, 119 Wis.2d 612, 350 N.W.2d 633 (1984),
imposition of a term of imprisonment less than the maximum authorized by
statute on the underlying offense precludes application of a repeater statute
in sentencing. When an excess sentence
is imposed, the excess portion is void.
State v. Zimmerman, 185 Wis.2d 549, 559, 518 N.W.2d 303,
306 (Ct. App. 1994).
Scrivner's reliance on Harris
is misplaced. In Harris,
the supreme court concluded that under the specific language of § 939.62, Stats. (increased penalty for habitual
criminality), the statute was not applicable to a defendant's sentence unless
the maximum sentence is imposed for the crime for which the defendant is
convicted. Id. at 616-17,
350 N.W.2d at 636. On the other hand,
here we are dealing with the motor vehicle code and not the repeater statute of
§ 939.62. Where there is specific
language in a statutory chapter, that language shall control rather than
general language from another chapter. State
v. Taylor, 170 Wis.2d 524, 529, 489 N.W.2d 664, 666 (Ct. App. 1992).
Under the plain language
of § 351.08, Stats., any person
convicted of operating a motor vehicle while revoked, "shall, in addition
to any penalty imposed" receive an additional fine and jail term. Unlike § 939.62, Stats., § 351.02, Stats.,
does not state that the HTO penalty shall be applied when the maximum penalty
is imposed. Rather, it states that the