COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 17, 1996 |
[…] applicable statute (not even in his reply brief after the State had noted this
deficiency). We will not consider
arguments unsupported by legal authority.
State v. Shaffer, 96 Wis.2d 531, 545-46, 292 N.W.2d 370,
378 (Ct. App. 1980); see also In re Estate of Balkus, 128 Wis.2d
246, 255 n.5, 381 N.W.2d 593, 598 (Ct. App. 1985).
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] He also argues that it was plain error to permit Dr. Johnson to testify. In light of our previous analysis, we do not readdress that issue.
[2] Section 906.06, Stats., reads:
(1) A member of the jury may not testify as a
witness before that jury in the trial of the case in which the member is
sitting as a juror. If the juror is
called so to testify, the opposing party shall be afforded an opportunity to
object out of the presence of the jury.
(2) Upon an inquiry into the validity of a
verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement
occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of
anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing
the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning
the juror's mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may
testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was
improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was
improperly brought to bear upon any juror.
Nor may the juror's affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror
concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be
received.
(Emphasis supplied.)