COURT OF
[…] gave Maeder a reasonable, common-sense suspicion that a violation of the
statute had occurred.[4]
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[2] Stanfa moved to suppress evidence of his
arrest on grounds that the officer lacked reasonable grounds to stop his
vehicle in the first instance. The
motion was denied and, preserving his suppression arguments for appeal, he was
convicted of driving while intoxicated after a stipulated trial. See County of Racine v. Smith,
122 Wis.2d 431, 362 N.W.2d 439 (Ct. App. 1984).
[3] Section 346.37(1), Stats., provides as follows:
(1) Whenever traffic is controlled by traffic control
signals ... the following colors shall be used and shall indicate and apply to
operators of vehicles ... as follows:
....
(b) Yellow. When shown with or following the green,
traffic facing a yellow signal shall stop before entering the intersection
unless so close to it that a stop may not be made in safety.
(c) Red. Vehicular traffic facing a red signal shall
stop before entering the ... intersection or at such other point as may be
indicated by a clearly visible ... marking and shall remain standing until
green ... is shown.
[4] Stanfa argues for the first time in his reply
brief that the trial court's "focus on subsection (c) of the statute"
was improper and "misleading," and that the proper emphasis is on the
language of subsection (b) indicating that a person should stop before entering