COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats. 



     [1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(c), Stats.

     [2]  Stanfa moved to suppress evidence of his arrest on grounds that the officer lacked reasonable grounds to stop his vehicle in the first instance.  The motion was denied and, preserving his suppression arguments for appeal, he was convicted of driving while intoxicated after a stipulated trial.  See County of Racine v. Smith, 122 Wis.2d 431, 362 N.W.2d 439 (Ct. App. 1984).

     [3]  Section 346.37(1), Stats., provides as follows:

 

(1) Whenever traffic is controlled by traffic control signals ... the following colors shall be used and shall indicate and apply to operators of vehicles ... as follows:

 

                        ....

 

(b) Yellow.  When shown with or following the green, traffic facing a yellow signal shall stop before entering the intersection unless so close to it that a stop may not be made in safety.

 

(c) Red.  Vehicular traffic facing a red signal shall stop before entering the ... intersection or at such other point as may be indicated by a clearly visible ... marking and shall remain standing until green ... is shown.