PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] DISCUSSION
Statutory
Construction
The
question presented is one of first impression in Wisconsin. The issue involves the interpretation and
reconciliation of §§ 70.47(13) and 74.37(3)(d), Stats. The
interpretation of a statute presents a question of law which we review without
deference to the trial court's ruling. Goff
v. Seldera, 202 Wis.2d 601, 617, 550 N.W.2d 144, 151 (Ct. App.
1996). Nonetheless, despite our de novo
standard of review, we value a trial court's decision on a question of
law. Scheunemann v. City of West
Bend, 179 Wis.2d 469, 475-76, 507 N.W.2d 163, 165 (Ct. App. 1993).
Section
70.47(13), Stats., provides:
Certiorari. Except as
provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review
shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the
taxpayer receives the notice under sub. (12).
The action shall be given preference.
If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the
board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the
assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court's
determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has
determined an assessment in accordance with the court's order. For this purpose, if final adjournment of
the board occurs prior to the court's decision on the appeal, the court may
order the governing body of the assessing authority to reconvene the
board. [Emphasis added.]
Section
74.37, Stats., provides, in part:
(2) Claim. (a) A claim
for an excessive assessment may be filed against the taxation district, or the
county that has a county assessor system, which collected the tax.
¼.
(3) Action on Claim. (a)