PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] assessment cases.[1] See Drafting Request, microformed
on Laws of 1955, ch. 440 (Leg. Ref. Bureau).
Finally,
in 1987, the legislature enacted § 74.37, Stats., in its current form.
Consistent with the Pelican holding, subsec. (3)(d) of
this statute authorizes an action in circuit court to collect the amount of the
claim not allowed. The history
accompanying this enactment states that the statute embodies the Pelican
rule which envisions the alternative methods of judicial review. 1987 Wis. Act 378, § 74.37 (notes following).
Other
language in § 74.37(4)(a), Stats.,
when compared with the certiorari statute, § 70.47(13), Stats., supports this
interpretation. Section 74.37(4)(a)
provides:
No
claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought under this section
unless the procedures for objecting to assessments under s. 70.47, except
under s. 70.47(13), have been complied with. [Emphasis added.]
By this language, the legislature has required an
objecting taxpayer to comply with all of the provisions of § 70.47
governing board of review proceedings before commencing an action “under this
section.” Section 74.37(4)(a). However, the legislation provided one