PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the
board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the
assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court's
determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has
determined an assessment in accordance with the court's order. For this purpose, if final adjournment of
the board occurs prior to the court's decision on the appeal, the court may
order the governing body of the assessing authority to reconvene the
board. [Emphasis added.]
Section
74.37, Stats., provides, in part:
(2) Claim. (a) A claim
for an excessive assessment may be filed against the taxation district, or the
county that has a county assessor system, which collected the tax.
¼.
(3) Action on Claim. (a)
In this subsection, to “disallow” a claim means either to deny the claim
in whole or in part or to fail to take final action on the claim within 90 days
after the claim is filed.
¼.
(d) If the
taxation district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may commence