COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED MAY 14, 1996 |
[…] disregard of the law or a violation of strong public policy, we affirm the
circuit court's confirmation of Gerald's award. Additionally, we affirm the circuit court's confirmation of
Sharon's award. The only basis Winkel
offers to reverse Sharon's award is that Sharon's claim derives from Gerald's
claim. Because we have affirmed
Gerald's award, we affirm Sharon's derivative claim as well.
Finally, we consider the
Breens' cross-appeal concerning the issue of costs, which the circuit court
denied based on the parties' arbitration agreement. The Breens argue that pursuant to § 814.01, Stats., "costs shall be allowed of
course to the plaintiff upon a recovery," and, therefore, the question is
not whether costs are awardable but whether the Breens contracted away their
right to claim an award of costs at the circuit court level.
Arbitration matters are
subject to the law of contracts, and the court's role is to assure that the