COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED MAY 14, 1996 |
[…] arbitration award to represent new law on negligent infliction of emotional
distress. Given the limited standard of
review of arbitration awards, we conclude only that the award in this case does
not constitute a manifest disregard of the existing law or violate strong
public policy. See Lukowski,
184 Wis.2d at 154, 515 N.W.2d at 888 ("We emphasize that our holding is
limited to the standard of review question applicable in this
arbitration.").
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed. No costs on appeal.
Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1]
Section 788.10, Stats.,
provides:
Vacation of award, rehearing by
arbitrators. (1)
In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the
award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of
any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;
(b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the
arbitrators, or either of them;
(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to
postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear
evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior
by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly
executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter
submitted was not made.
(2) Where an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement
required the award to be made has not expired, the court may, in its
discretion, direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.
Section 788.11, Stats., provides:
Modification of award. (1) In either of the following
cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an
order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to
the arbitration:
(a) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an
evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred
to in the award;
(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to