PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] to make the mortgage. The annual
percentage rate on Schedule I, dated July 11, 1977, was 7.5%. This construction rate was in effect for
twelve months after the initial closing date, which was July 18, 1977.
The
construction loan rate was adjusted in the permanent financing to 6.75%, as
evidenced in the first amendment to Schedule I to the mortgage note. This occurred prior to the date of the
closing in September 1978. At the
closing, Messner Manor also received an amortization schedule with the 6.75%
figure, along with the other closing documents.
The parties agree that § 893.43, Stats., is applicable to this
issue. Section 893.43 provides that
“[a]n action upon any contract ¼ shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of
action accrues or be barred.” The
alleged breach, the incorrect adjustment of the percentage rate, occurred in
September 1978. The suit was filed in
May 1990, well beyond the six-year statute of limitations. Nevertheless, Messner Manor contends that
each month after May 1984 that it made payments at the higher interest rate