COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 30, 1996 |
[…] 142 Wis.2d at 841, 419 N.W.2d at 571.
Here, the trial court
determined that although Key did not dispute that the cause of death was a
knife, the manner in which the wound was inflicted, its depth and shape, and
the force necessary to inflict it were relevant to whether there was an
intentional homicide. It found that
each photograph had probative value that outweighed its prejudicial
effect. Indeed, efforts were made to
reduce the prejudicial effect by cropping one of the photographs to eliminate
the victim's face.
We conclude that the
trial court engaged in the proper balancing.
Under § 904.03, Stats.,
relevant evidence may be excluded "if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice ...." This balancing test first requires that the
trial court determine the probative value of the evidence, which is generally a
product of the relevance and need for the evidence in the context of the
trial. See Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Evidence 91 (1991).